Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-10-30T20:16:02+05:30
A hunger strike is a method of non violent resistence or pressure in which participants fast as an act of political protest or to provoke feelings of guilt in others, usually with the objective to achieve a specific goal, such as a policy change. Most hunger strikers will take liquids but not solid food.In cases where an entity (usually the state) has or is able to obtain custody of the hunger striker (such as a pridoner), the hunger strike is often terminated by the custodial entity through the use of force feeding.in the 1st three days the body is still using glucose . after that, the liver starts processing body fat, in a process called ketosis after three weeks the body enters a "starvation mode".At this point body "mines" the muscles and vital organs for energy, and loss of bone marrow  becomes life-threatening. There are examples of hunger strikers dying after 52 to 74 days of strike.I personally feel that there is nothing wrong in people going on hunger strikes provided the reason for which they go on a fast is for a good cause. Hunger strike is perhaps the most non violent way of getting one's wish fulfilled. The people who go on hunger strikes do not eat any solid food but they live on a liquid diet for days and weeks. The Father of our Nation, Mahatma Gandhi also went on hunger strike. Gandhi was imprisoned in 1922, 1930, 1933 and in 1942. While in prison, he went on hunger strike. While the hunger strike inflicts pain and weakness on the person who does the strike, it will automatically create a sense of guilt to the opponent. As far as I know, hunger strikes are far better than wars which causes loss to so many people. Wars lead to deaths and irreparable losses to many. But hunger strikes aren't that invasive...

4 4 4
hope it will help you... ;)
thank u soo much :D
ur welcome frnd... :)
:)
thnks for choosing my answer as the best one... ;)
  • Brainly User
2014-10-30T20:24:26+05:30
Nowadays, one very common thing found in our society is people going on "hunger strikes" for achieving something. It is a very pointless way to get something. Because, if someone succeeds in geting something they want, it might prove to be useful but if they didnt get it, they are putting thier health at risk. It is very dangerous because, our stomach secretes some very strong acids time to time to digest complez nutrients like fats and carbohydrates and proteins and these could destry the wall of stomach if food or water is unavailable. Addition to that, the person loses complete energy which is needed for metabolic activities in our body like respiration, excretion, heart pumping, etc. The person loses his/her consiousness too in order to get something. Therefore, people should communicate and negotiate to get succeeded and not do things like hunger strikes which would cause troubles to the person itself. Hope this helps.... plz mark as the best.... :) ;) :D
1 5 1
thank u sooo much :D
Ur welcome...!!