Answers

2014-11-01T16:29:55+05:30
Relative refractive is the ratio of speed light in second medium to speed of light in first medium.refractive indexis the ratio of speed light in vaccum to speed of light in medium
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-01T17:28:18+05:30
The refractive index of a medium with respect to another medium is defined as the ratio of speed of light in first medium to the speed of light in second medium
absolute refractive index is the ratio of speed of light in vacuum to the speed of light in a medium is called absolute refractive index with respect to vacuum 
relative refractive index=refractive index of second medium[n2]/refractive index of first medium[n1]
absolute refractive index=speed of light in vacuum[c]/speed of light in that medium[n]

2 5 2
What exactly is refractive index?