Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-01T20:59:17+05:30


The Earth is burning mainly due to the effect of Global Warming caused due to humans.


Global Warming is the heating up of the Earth's Surface and the rise in the usual temperature of the Earth.

The main causes for the rise in temperature are :
The smoke from automobiles, 
The green house effect where the clouds hold the heat given by the sun and when Earth radiates it back the cloud cover reflect it back and so the excess heat cannot escape into the atmosphere and 
CFC's (Chlorofluorocarbon) given out by Air Conditioners,Fridges,coolers,etc.

The results of the Global Warming are that 
There is rise in temperature of the Earth's surface, 
The melting of glaciers at the poles causing in floods and depletion of the ozone layer with the effect of CFC and due to this a big hole in the ozone layer which protects us from sun's ultraviolet rays. The hole is over Antarctica whose extent is  as North America.
Ways to prevent Global Warming are:
1. To use CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) Buses.
2. Use of Buses with CNG because people can travel place to place with only the emission of gas from the bus, Suppose 30 people go in bus then it will produces less harm than if 30 people start their own cars.
3. Limited use of AC's.
4. Fridges must be left open for very less time.
1 5 1
thanks
your most and dearest welcome :)
2014-11-01T21:04:30+05:30
1.excess evolution of harmful gases like co2, so2,etc from automobiles leads in green house effect .
2. clearing of trees by humans leads to excess increase in co2
3. due to human's illegal activities , there has been long term changes in climate .
4. humans are only responsible for frequents floods and cyclonic storms .
5. example- we can take the example of the severe cyclonic storm hud hud which had occured on 12 october 2014 just after a year of the severe cyclonic storm phailin which had hit odisha on 12 october 2014.moreover, another cyclonic storm is also coming named nilofar . moreover,the flood in kashmir led people in great misery .
these are only due to human activities .

as long as human will be good to nature the nature will be good to us . once we show our cruel behaviour to nature , then nature will be cruel to us . these cyclonic storms are example of it .
hope this helps .

0