Answers

2014-11-01T22:54:27+05:30
Because when sodium is added to water it blasts. In order to prevent it sodium is is kept in kerosene.
0
Thnx BT I knew this BT I want smthing new
no u r correct, but wrong! actually when oxygen present in the air reacts with sodium or vise versa, rapid oxidation or spontanious oxidation takes place. to prevent this it is kept in kerosene
Kk...
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-01T23:05:35+05:30


Sodium is a highly reactive metal.
On exposure to air, sodium gets easily oxidized by the atmospheric oxygen and tarnishes.
When it comes in contact with water, a highly exothermic reaction takes associated with release of tremendous amount of energy.
Hence, sodium is better stored in kerosene filled containers so as to prevent it from reacting with either air or moisture.

3 5 3
Thnx vineet
I agree. :)
welcome!!
"When it comes in contact with water, a highly exothermic reaction takes place*(associated with release of tremendous amount of energy)."
hats off !!!!