Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-04T22:42:50+05:30
Resistance is the obstruction offered to the flow of current by a conductor. 
Resistivity is the obstruction offered to the flow of current by UNIT AREA OF the conductor. 

So basically, resistance is the property of the object (say a copper wire), whereas resistivity is the property of the substance (copper). 

And so resistance depends upon the properties of the object. 
Whereas resistivity depends upon the properties of the metal. 

So for example take two objects A and B made of aluminium. Both are of a different size. 
The resistance of A & B will be different. 
But the resistivity will be the same.

2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-11-04T23:47:17+05:30
Resistance is the material which act as the barrier between current and bulb
it decreases the amount of voltage in the flowing current it is denoted by ohmega
and resistivity is the property of resistance
0