Numerator of fraction is 3 less than its denominator. if 1 is added to denominator , fraction is increased by 1/15 . find fraction

2
If this is an objective type question, you needn't go by traditional procedure
You can see that when denominator is increased by 1 the fraction increases by 1/15
Which means x(x+1) is a multiple of 15 (when denominator is x)
It can be x(x+1)=30 then x=5, and numerator is 3 less than denominator hence answer is 2/5
Don't write this answer for descriptive questions

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-05T23:10:34+05:30
Let numerator be x
then denominator will be x+3
x/(x+4)=x/(x+3)+1/15
           =(16x+3)/(15x+45)
15x²+45x=16x²+3x+64x+12
x²+22x+12=0
solving this quad gives so worst values.....check que again and inform me....i wlii edit it again
2 4 2
Of course, x gives worst values but the required fraction turns out to be fine. One of the answers is 2/5
  • Brainly User
2014-11-05T23:13:52+05:30
et the denominator of fraction = x
therefore numerator = x - 3
fraction = numerator / denominator
= x - 3 / x
According to problem ,
x - 3 / x+1 = x - 3 / x + 1/15
x - 3 / x+1 = ( x- 3 )*15 + 1 *x / 15*x
x - 3 / x +1 = 15 ( x -3 ) + x /15x
15x (x-3/x+1) = 15 (x - 3) + x
 15x² - 15x*3 /x+1 = 15x - 15*3 + x
  15x² - 45x / x+1 = 16x - 45
  15x² - 45x = (16x - 45 )*(x+1)
   15x² -  45x = x(16x - 45) + 1 (16x - 45)
   15x² - 45x = 16x² - 45x + 16x - 45
   0 = 16x² - 45x + 16x - 45  -15x² + 45x
   0 =
16x²  -15x² + 16x - 45
   0 =
x² + 16x - 45
or x² + 16x - 45 = 0
   Now solve the quadratic equation and get the answer !!!

1 5 1