Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-07T11:54:46+05:30
(b)Covalent compounds are generally Insoluble in water Because the bonds are not  individually broken like an ionic compound.
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-11-07T11:56:01+05:30
(b) insoluble in water is the correct answer
3 2 3
why
Because of the ionic nature of the bonds between the atoms, ionic compounds can easily dissociate in aqueous solutions and form weak ion-dipole bonds(van der waals bonds) with the H2O molecules. Covalent compounds lack the property of dissociation, and as a result, most of them are insoluble in water.
i think this is correct i read it some where im not sure