Answers

2014-11-10T18:31:39+05:30
The Harappans were excellent city planners. They based their city streets on a grid system. Streets were oriented east to west. Each street had a well organized drain system. If the drains were not cleaned, the water ran into the houses and silt built up. Then the Harappans would build another storey on top of it. This raised the level of the city over the years, and today archaeologists call these high structures "mounds".
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-11T17:11:16+05:30
the main streets ran parallel to each other  , cut at right angles by smaller streets.the main roads were straight and broad (about 30 feet )and they are curved at right corners to allow carts to pass easily.the streets were often paved with baked bricks.
1 5 1
thanks for marking it as the ebst
thanks