Answers

2014-11-12T17:43:12+05:30
Let the total weight of the 9 men who do not get replaced be "n" and the weight of the new man be "x".
According to question:

{(n+53) / 10} + 1.8 = (n+x) / 10                (applying formula for calculating average )
=> (n + 53 + 18) / 10 = (n+x) / 10            (talking lcm of LHS)
=> n+71=(n+x)                                      (multiplying 10 both sides)
=> x = 71                                             (cancelling n from both sides)
THEREFORE the weight of the new man is 71 Kg..
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-12T18:23:25+05:30
Total weight increased=1.8*10=18 kg
Weight of the new man=53+18=71 kg.
3 5 3