Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-12T19:42:52+05:30
let the 2 numbers be 5x and 3x.
5x-3x = 18
2x = 18
x = 18/2
x= 9
therefore the first number = 5 *9 
= 45
the second number = 3*9
= 27

percentage of decrease = 5 %
the original number = (5/100)*3800
= 3800 - 190
= 3610


2 5 2
2014-11-14T06:18:32+05:30


If two numbers are in the ratio  5:3 ,  it means the total of the two is 8 parts and the two numbers are 5 parts and 3 parts of the total.

Then the difference between them is 2 parts of the total.  Two parts are equal to 18.  So one part is 9.   So eight parts will then be 8*9 = 72.   Then the two numbers are 5 parts = 5*9=45 and three parts 3*9 = 27.

==============

If a number is decreased by 5%, then  it becomes  100 % - 5% = 95% of itself.
That means  95/100 of number is 3, 800.  

The number then will be  equal to  3,800 * 100 /95 = 4, 000

0