Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-14T18:34:06+05:30
For example , The number 5 is called the base, and the number 2is called the exponent. The exponent corresponds to the number of times the base is used as a factor. Multiplication: If two powers have the same base then we can multiply the powers. When we multiply two powers we add their exponents . 
1 2 1
Comment has been deleted
Wht is the need of adding pdf ??? U can jst write it naaa...... and it is an easy question
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-14T18:35:08+05:30
EXPONENTS : is a quantity representing the power to which some other quantity is raised. It is not important that exponent can only be numbers or constants but they can be variables too. POWER : The power of number says how many times to use the number in a multiplication.
2 4 2