Answers

2014-11-16T18:28:00+05:30
There are 39 Tiger reserves in India which are governed by Project Tiger(1973). The largest Tiger Reserve in India, is the Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve of Andhra Pradesh. These 40,969 km2 (15,818 sq mi) of reserves are operated “to ensure maintenance of a viable population of the conservation dependent Bengal tigers in India for scientific, economic, aesthetic, cultural and ecological values and to preserve for all time areas of biological importance as a national heritage for the benefit, education and enjoyment of the people”. The landmark report, Status of the Tigers, Co-predators, and Prey in India, published by the National Tiger Conservation Authority, estimates only 1411 adult tigers in existence in the variousTiger Sanctuaries in India (plus uncensused tigers in the Sundarbans).
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-16T18:58:27+05:30
There are total of 39 sanctuaries for preserving tigers. They are :


 Assam Kaziranga ,Manas, Nameri
 Arunachal Pradesh Namdapha, Pakhui, Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam
 Bihar Valmiki
 Chhattishgarh Indravati, Guru Ghasidas
 Jharkhand Palamau
 Karnataka Bandipur, Nagarhole, Bhadra, Dandeli-Anashi
 Kerala Periyar
 Madhya Pradesh Bandhavgarh, Bori-Satpura, Kanha, Panna, Pench, Ratapani
 Maharashtra Melghat, Pench, Tadoba, AndhariSahayadri
 Mizoram Dampa
 Orissa Simlipal, Sunabeda
 Rajasthan Ranthambhore, Darrah, Sariska
 Tamil Nadu Kalakad-Mundathurai
 Uttar Pradesh Dudhwa, Katerniaghat, Pilibhit
 Uttarakhand Corbett
 West bengal Buxa, Sunderbans
 Karnataka Biligiriranga Hills, Kudremukha

:)
2 5 2