Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-19T16:23:14+05:30
Orographic or relief rainfall is caused when masses of air pushed by wind are forced up the side of elevated land formations, such as large mountains. The lift of the air up the side of the mountain results in adiabatic cooling, and ultimately condensation and precipitation. In mountainous parts of the world subjected to relatively consistent winds (for example, the trade winds), a more moist climate usually prevails on the windward side of a mountain than on the leeward (downwind) side. Moisture is removed by orographic lift, leaving drier air on the descending (generally warming), leeward side where a rain shadow is observed.
                                             hoped i help u :-)



2 5 2
No no, seriously, i do that sometimes too. It's fine. Just wanted to have a little fun.
:)
:-)
It's a pity you lose points when you ask a question. Bah, just lost ten big ones.
okay
2014-11-19T16:59:36+05:30
 orographic rainfall is when the air containing water vapour goes up to the mountains  and then it moves upwards
0