Just a few math questions...Will Check Monday...Thanks!
1. What is the solution to the system of equations?

2x + y = -3
x - 2y = -4
(___, ___)


2. Which system of equations can be used to solve the following problem?



Each child ticket for a ride costs $3, while each adult ticket costs $5. If the ride collected a total of $115, and 33 tickets were sold, how many of each type of ticket were sold? Let c be the number of child tickets and a be the number of adult tickets.

A. {3a + 5c = 33
{a + c = 115

B. {3c - 5a = 33
{a + c = 115

C. {3c + 5a = 115
{a + c = 33

D. {5c + 3a = 115
{c + a = 33

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-21T20:21:12+05:30
Solutions in order are : 1) (-2,1) and 2) C.
3 5 3
2014-11-21T22:40:12+05:30
Solutions two problems respectively are (-2,1),C
1 5 1