Answers

2014-11-24T16:13:30+05:30


Two angles of a parallelogram are 3x+5 and 7x+15
since opposite angles are equal, the other two angles are 3x+5 and 7x+15

sum of angles = 360
⇒ (3x+5) + (7x+15) + (3x+5) + (7x+15) = 360
⇒20x + 40 = 360
⇒ 20x = 360-40 = 320
⇒x = 320/20 =16

3x+5 = 3*16+5 = 48+5 = 53
7x+15 = 7*16+15 = 112+15 = 127

The angles are 53°, 127°, 53° and 127°.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-24T18:14:18+05:30

Opposite angles are equal in the parallelogram . Hence the other two angles are 3x+5 and 7x+15.

sum of angles of parallelogram = 360
(3x+5) + (7x+15) + (3x+5) + (7x+15) = 360
20x + 40 = 360
20x = 360-40
20x = 320
x = 320/20
x = 16

Putting the value of x .

3(16) + 5 , 7(16) + 15 , 3(16) + 5 , 7(16) + 15
48+5       , 112 + 15   ,48+5        , 112 + 15 
53           , 127          , 53           , 127

Hence the angles are 53°, 127°, 53° and 127°.
1 5 1