Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-24T21:48:17+05:30
Let the distance be 'l'. Now the velocities of A, B are 5v, 6v. Time taken to cover distance l is t(A)=l/(5v) and t(B)=l/(6v). Given that A takes 36 minutes more than B i.e. tA-tB=36. Which is l/v[1/5-1/6]=36, l/(5*6*v)=36. Hence l/(5v)=36(6). Therefore, time taken by A is 216 minutes.
0
the conparision method is good
Thank u soooo much
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-24T23:08:20+05:30
Let the common factor be x
Speed of A= 5x & Speed of B= 6x
Let the distance be= d
ATQ
 \frac{d}{5x} = \frac{d}{6x} +36
⇒ d=1080x
Time taken by A to travel distance d=  \frac{d}{5x}
                                                     =1080x÷5x
                                                     =216
1 5 1
Hey i marked as best r u happy now
yes