Answers

2014-11-27T17:40:55+05:30
Greased Catridges are the cause for the 1857 revolt which is also known as The Sepoy Mutiny (or) First War Of Independence
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-27T17:46:05+05:30
Revolt of 1857 is the first Indian revolt for independence against the British government, ruling India at that time under Imperialism as a colonial master. . It shook the very foundations of the British rule in India. British historian call it 'THE SEPOY MUTINY'whereas Indian historians call it as 'THE REVOLT OF 1857'. 
there are many causes in a few words 
POLITICAL CAUSE
1. NANA SAHEB was denied a pension after his father's death. 
2. Bahadur Shah's successor was denied the right to live at the red fort 
3,The British did not obey the treaties
ECONOMIC CAUSES
1.The zamindari system was introduced by the British and the peasants were exploited by them. They were often tortured or jailed when the peasants failed to pay the taxes
2. The annexation of Indian states was followed 
SOCIAL CAUSES 
1.The introduction of western education undermined the position of the traditional teachers and teaching methods in India
.MILITARY CAUSES
1.There was a discrimination between the Indian and the British soldiers.
2. An Indian soldier got much less salary as compared to a Western soldier

1 5 1
PLZZZZZZZZZZZ MARK MY ANSWER AS BEST
thanks for helping me
THANK U A LOT FOR MARKING MINE AS THE BEST
AND WELCOME