Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-27T20:23:47+05:30
Calcium chemical name is Ca and it has atomic number of 20.
The electronic configuration for calcium is :
1s∧2 2s∧2 2p∧6 3s∧2 3p∧6 4s∧2
4 4 4
thank you very much
1s2 2s2 2p6 3s2 3p6 4s2
[Ar] 4s2
you can use the symbols they have super script 2, 3, 4, 6, etc.. when you answer , there is an Omega symbol - click on that. it is next to Pi symbol
1s2 2s2 2p6 3p6 4s2
2014-11-30T06:26:44+05:30


Electronic configuration of Calcium atom having the atomic number 20 is
(2, 8, 8, 2)  that means

  1s²  2s² 2p⁶  3s² 3p⁶   4s²

this is as per the standard rule for filling the electrons in the sub shells or orbitals.

so calcium is in the second group.

1 5 1