Q 1 .What are the use of disposable paper cups over plastic cups ???

@2 How the use of biodegradable and non-biodegradable materials can make a difference to our environment ?? Give an example.

@3 Why do we need to Manage Our Resources ??

@4 How dams are useful for the society ?? Why public opposition to the construction of large dams on rivers ?? ( Hint = Social problems , Environmental problems and Economic problems)

2

Answers

2014-11-30T13:45:55+05:30
DISPOSALE PAPER CUPS WERE BIODEGRADABLE WHERE AS PLASTIC CUPS DOES NOT MIX IN SOIL & POLLUTE THE SOIL.& THEY ARE ALSO LESS IN COST COMPARED TO PLASTIC CUPS . SO WE HAVE TO USE PAPER CUPS NOT PLASTIC CUP

 BIODEGRADABLE WASTE SUCH AS VEGETABLE PEELS ARE MIXED IN EARTH & USED AS COMPOST BY FARMERS IN RURAL AREAS BUT IF WE USE NON BIODEGRADABLE WASTE IT DOES NOT MIXES WITH SOIL & POLLUTE THE AIR

WE HAVE TO MANAGE RESORCES BECAUSE
SOME OF THE NATURAL RESOURSES ARE LIMITED. DUE TO TREMENDOUS GROWTH OF POPULATION WE ARE USING NATURAL RESOURCES. IF WE USE LIKE THAT AFTER FEW YEARS WE ARE NOT ABLE TO FIND ANY RESOURCE. SO WE HAVE TO MANAGE OUR NATURAL RESOURCES.

WITH CANALS THE WATER IN DAMS WERE TRANSFERRED TO FIELDS. WE CAN STOP THE OVERFLOW OF RIVERS. BUT SOME TIMES PUBLIC OPPOSSES TO BUILT DAMS ON LARGE RIVERS LIKE POLAVARAM PROJECT IN AP BECAUSE THEY MAY LOSE THERE LANDS , SHOPS , HOUES. SO SOMETIMES PEOPLE OPPOSES TO BUILT DAMS ON RIVERS


2 1 2
PLEASE MARK IT AS BEST
please mark it as best
mark it as bestplssssssssssss
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-30T14:26:15+05:30
Ans 1)  Paper cups have been working for centuries. Such advantages of paper cups are that they are biodegradable which means they break down over time without harming the environment. While for plastic cups, they are the latest invention. Though plastic damages the environment where everybody is concerned! Firstly, you may be knowing that paper is hundred percent microwave free. Whereas plastic has possibilities to burn your microwave! Paper is made from the environment's green trees whereas in plastic complex material are used.  Paper cups can be crumbled very easily just like we do to paper.Plastic is a complex substance which can not be crumbled very easily.Therefore paper cups are the cups over plastic cups.

Ans 2) First we have to know the meanings.So biodegradable materials are materials that can break down into different natural components and can recycled into the life cycle naturally.Such examples can be paper(as discussed above), rotten vegetables, dead animals etc. There is no need for any human intervention in this processes.

Non biodegradable materials are materials that does not break down into natural components and can live in our environment for a very long time. Such examples are rubber tyres, electronics, plastics etc.Though they cause a lot of harm into the environment. It isn't healthy or beneficial to our environment.  Therefore biodegradable is an easier way and a better way of recycling.

Ans 3)We have to manage our environment because of the reasons shown below:
* We share resources with many different creatures in this world. So we have to share with them and help the remaining by ourselves. So many of our resources become limited for us. So we can't avail many resources. 

* Every 1 nano-second a mother gives birth to her baby/babies. This is the situation for only India. Think about what would it be for our entire world. The human population is increasing at a tremendous rate! Birth rate is increasing while death rate is decreasing! 

* A new generation is beginning. We have to give a good start to this generation. We can't just finish up all the resources and leave them empty handed in the future. So we have to limit our supplies.

Ans 4) Dams are important because they supply us drinking water and even give jobs for our water industry. It helps in many more ways. People want bigger dams for more irrigation and jobs. It even helps in preventing floods. 

Hope it helps. Please vote it the brainiest answer.
2 5 2