Answers

2014-12-01T23:50:44+05:30


All ores are minerals but not all minerals are ores.
Minerals are naturally occurring chemical compounds in the earth's crust.
Out of many minerals in which a metal may be found, only a few minerals are chemically and commercially viable to be used as sources for the extraction of the metal.
Such minerals are known as Ores.
Hence, all ores are minerals but not all minerals are ores.
1 5 1
thank u for clearing my doubt
You're welcome ! :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-02T06:29:02+05:30


THe question seems wrong . It should be that Why all minerals are not ores ?

Those substances which occurs naturally in the Earth's crust are called Minerals .And minerals which can be extracted from the Earth's crust profitably is called ores . Therefore all ores are minerals . Metals with high concentration can be acheived profitably but  not all minerals. Therefore all minerals are not ores. 
1 5 1