Answers

2014-12-03T12:48:47+05:30


1)
     profit  on the cost of 950 gram worth goods  is the cost of 50 gram goods.
         so profit % = 50/950 * 100 = 100/19 %
2)
   Let cost price = CP         SP = (100+12) * CP/100
   buying it at (100-18)*CP/100  and selling at 112*CP + 12,  will give a gain of 45% on the buying  price ,  0.82 CP.
  
       =>  1.12 CP + 12 - 0.82 CP = 0.45 * (0.82 CP)
         =>  CP = 12/0.069

3)
     Let original price of item be CP.        Let quantity purchased be Q.

     while buying cost total incurred for a quantity Q  = CP  * 0.90 Q
     while selling money earned total for quantity Q = CP * 1.10 Q
  
       net gain = 100 * (1.10 - 0.90) /0.90

4)
         10 CP =  8 SP
        SP - CP = 10/8 CP - CP =  0.25 CP
       gain 25% 
    

2 3 2
click on thank you link and select best answer pls
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-05T15:28:13+05:30
5.      Profit is of 50gms goods on the cost of 950 gram  goods.   
         Hence   profit % = ( 50/950)  100 = 100/19 % = 5.26 %

6.    Let cost price of trouser be CP      
            SP = (112) * CP/100  
            Now at cost price of  (82)*CP/100 
            selling price is  112*CP + 12, 
            With profit of 45%   ⇒ 1.12 CP + 12 =1.45 * (0.82 CP) 
                                        ⇒  CP = 12/0.069=173.9
 7.     Let price of item be CP.    
         actual purchase price is 0.9 CP
         actual selling price is 1.1 CP
       Net Profit = 100 * (1.10 - 0.9)P /0.9P=22.2%
8.        Cost of card is CP
           Then  selling price of 8 cards SP=  10 CP
        Profit  = (10CP- 8 CP)/8CP=25% 
        Gain  is 25%
1 5 1