Answers

2014-12-03T15:35:24+05:30


Profit is  12 one by two  => (12  + 1/2)%  =  25/2 % =  12.5 %

profit = CP * 12.5 /100 = CP / 8

SP = CP + CP /8 =  9 CP / 8

     9 CP / 8 = 7000
   CP = 7000 * 8 /9

1 5 1
click on thank you link
Anna wrong ans
can u explain what "profit i s 12 one by two " means ? please. thanks
could u mention the answer too. please. often the english in the question is confusing. thanks
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-04T13:37:55+05:30
Let x be the cost of sofa
With 12.5% the sale price is 112.5x/100
As per question  9x/8=7000
                       ⇒ x=7000×8/9
1 5 1