Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-10T23:08:42+05:30

"What came first, the potters wheel or the wheel? Is there any evidence of the potter's wheel or wheel being developed in the Americas?

be much more difficult to perform. It is an important part of everyday life and is seen everywhere. But only a few people truly know where the wheel was developeThrough research, scientists have found that there is no evidence of the wheel throughout the Paleolithic period or the early Neolithic period. Researchers have found evidence of wheels being used in the Old World during a period called the New Stone Age and the Bronze Age. It is known that Egyptians began centering clay upon a potter's wheel in order to create pottery before 4000 B. C. It is believed that the potter's wheel preceded the wheel used by the Sumerians for transportation. There is no evidence of the .wheel or potter's wheel being developed in either of the Americas so it is assumed that it was brought over from the Old World. However, it is believed that the Mayans were using some primitive version of a wheel before the Spaniards conquered the area. The actual origin of their wheel is unknown.

It is hard to believe that something as simple as a wheel can have so much history. The fact that it has been around for so long brings up questions in the minds of researchers as to what is actually accurate. Not many people stop to wonder about where  the wheel actually came from, it is simply taken for granted that it is here for our convenience. It has become a part of everyday life. There are different types of wheels all around, some that people do not even notice. Wheels have evolved greatly and made such an impact on today's world.

2 4 2
thanksssssss
i hope these are 250 words or moreeeeee
i dint know but i think it would help u & thanks for marking as best
2014-12-11T15:42:29+05:30


according to me mans best invention is electricity. without electricity we cant imagine our lives. today it is playing a vital role in our lives. we cant do any thing without having electricity today. each and every appliance is running based on this electricity only. now a days each and every home has an inverter and generator.
0
plzzzzzzzzzzz click at thanks if it helps u
cooking and fire