Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-13T20:33:11+05:30

When two stones are rubbed together, there is friction and we all know about the heating effect of friction, so due to the heat produced due to friction, sparks are produced. However it will require a great deal of rubbing together the two stones, to cause fire.
3 4 3
sorry Jackie
What for?
not choosing ur answer as best
It's okay, I'm not worried about it.
OK
  • Brainly User
2014-12-13T20:35:49+05:30
Due to the friction generated, there is some work done by frictional force which transforms into energies like sound, heat and light (but in the end all convert into heat). It's because of this heat, which provides sufficient energy for the excitation of electrons of medium, produces very bright light also sets on fire the surrounding matter (if the given energy matches the activation energy of matter).
2 3 2