Answers

2014-12-14T18:46:07+05:30
Cyclosporin is a drug used in organ transplantation.......ststin is drug used for lowering cholestra
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-14T22:47:28+05:30


Cyclosporin-A is a bio-active molecule used as an immuno-suppressive agent in organ-transplant patients. 
It is produced by the fungus, Trichoderma polysporum.

Statins are blood cholesterol lowering agents.
They act by competitively inhibiting the enzyme responsible for the synthesis of cholesterol.
Statins are produced by the yeast, Monascus purpureus.

2 5 2