Answers

2014-12-15T20:30:32+05:30


Eg: I was using and I had used.
Was can be used in place of past tensed sentence.
Had should be used in place of past participle that is not a continuous tense.
3 1 3
though,,,,,I WAS EATING THEN....is it correct??
oo ya ...im sry
im sry,,,,but why???
urs is r8
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-12-15T20:36:23+05:30
WAS AND HAD BOTH ARE USE FOR PAST TENSE..
Rules for was..
it is used for an action that u have done in the past..
eg: i was going to meet her.
was is used for a past ongoing action .. in other words an action that was happening in the past.
Rules for had..
it is used for an action that had already happened in the past before an action.
eg; Sumit had thrown the ball before Amit threw.
Sumit threw the ball before Arun threw

here action of Sumit of throwing ball happened first before the action of Arun. so had has been used.
2 5 2
you are so naughty but good....when i ask somthing plz try to help me ok...
why naughty?? i was helping.. got it.
now happy....i mark you
thnks.. finally after sooooo much requesting..
but,,,when i ask somthing plz try to help me ok