Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-16T12:04:42+05:30
1) One out of 6 students fail
That means, 5 out of 6 students pass
Passed students =  \frac{5}{6} * 42 = 35
35 students pass

2) 3 out of 12 mangoes are rotten. 
Rotten mangoes =  \frac{3}{12} * 100 = 25
25 mangoes are rotten. 
1 5 1
2014-12-16T19:24:50+05:30
1. one out of 6 student fail I.e fail ratio1/6
                                            pass ratio=1-1/6=5/6
     Out of 42 student  (5/6)*42=35 student pass.

2.  In 12 mangoes 3 are rotten.
     % of rotten mangoes= 3*100/12=25%
     For 100 mangoes no. of rotten mangoes will be=(25/100)*10=25
0