Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-21T08:44:20+05:30
Nuclear energy would be produced if you split the plutonium atom.
1 5 1
2014-12-22T05:59:42+05:30


Plutonium atom is a heavy radioactive atom.  It has an unstable nucleus.

When it is hit hard by a neutron, it starts a chain reaction of nuclear fission.  Each nucleus of plutonium is split into smaller nuclei and free neutrons are released.  These neutrons being very fast, hit more plutonium nuclei, and fission reaction continues.

this is atom bomb principle.


1 5 1