Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-22T17:32:43+05:30


Given c(o,r) proof- let AB touches the circle at P, BC at Q, DC at R and AD at S.

then PB= PQB(length of tangents drawn from an external point are always equal)

QC=RC

AP=AS

DS=DP

Now, AB+CD=AP+PB+DR+RC=AS+QB+DS+CQ=AS+DS+QB+CQ=AD+BC

hence proved


2 3 2
2014-12-22T18:24:15+05:30

Given c(o,r) proof- let AB touches the circle at P, BC at Q, DC at R and AD at S.

then PB= PQB(length of tangents drawn from an external point are always equal)

QC=RC

AP=AS

DS=DP

Now, AB+CD=AP+PB+DR+RC=AS+QB+DS+CQ=AS+DS+QB+CQ=AD+BC

hence proved

1 5 1