Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-12-23T18:31:56+05:30
A tessellation of a flat surface is the tiling of a plane using one or more geometric shapes, called tiles, with no overlaps and no gaps. In mathematics,tessellations can be generalized to higher dimensions. A periodic tiling has a repeat pattern.There are many types of tessellations, they are: 
1) Regular Tessellations, 
2) Semi-Regular Tessellations, 
3) Demi-Regular Tessellations, 
4) Non-Regular Tessellations,
5) Three-dimensional Tessellations,
6) Non-periodic Tessellations.
1 5 1
2014-12-23T18:33:24+05:30
A tessellation of a surface is the tilling of a plane using one or more geometric shapes,called tiles with no overlaps and no gaps.In mathematics,tessellations can be generalizes to higher patterrns.A periodic tilling has a repeat pattern.
0