Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-12-28T10:12:11+05:30
N(S)=90 A=EVENT OF GETTING DAYS WTHOUT RAIN A=20 n(A)=20 P(a)=20/90=>2/9 P(A')=1-2/9=>9-2/9 =>7/9
2 5 2
2014-12-28T11:53:29+05:30


First let us find the probability of rainy days.
No of days rained = 20

so, let n(A)  be 20
Let n(S) be 90 days

P(A)=n(A) / n(S)

P(A)=20 / 90

P(A)=2 / 9
Probability of days where no rain had showered = P(A')
P(A') = 1 - P(A)

P(A') = 1 - 2 / 9
        = (9 - 2) / 9
        = 7 / 9
Hence the probability of days where no rain had showered is 7 / 9.
1 5 1