A part of monthly expenses of a family on milk is fixed which is Rs. 700 and remaining varies with quantity of milk taken extra at the rate of Rs. 25 per litre. Taking quantity of milk required extra as x litre and total expenditure on milk Rs. y, write a linear equation representing above information.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-28T10:24:32+05:30


Extra milk required = x litre
total expenditure = y

cost of extra milk = Rs. 25/litre
extra expense = 25×x = Rs. 25x
fixed expense = Rs. 700

Total expense = fixed expense + extra expense
⇒ y = 700+25x
2 5 2
2014-12-28T13:02:12+05:30
Fixed cost on milk= Rs 700
Extra milk required= x ltr
Cost of extra milk= 25*x Rs
Total expense toward milk= y Rs
We have y= 700 + 25x

1 5 1