Meiosis is the process that results in the formation of sperm cells and egg cells. undergo meiosis to produce haploid cells, having one set of chromosomes. During fertilization, these haploid cells fuse to form a diploid offspring. split.
is it good

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-29T18:59:48+05:30
MEIOSIS (reproductive division): A type of cell division which gives rise to four reproductive cells (gametes) each with half the chromosome number of the parent cell. 

2 4 2
2014-12-29T19:02:50+05:30
Meiosis occur only during the formation of gametes in sexual reproduction.meiosis has two phases.during the first phase of meiosis the parent cell divides twice through the chromosomes dividing once.the second phase of meiosis is similar to normal mitosis but chromosomes do not duplicate more over the chromosomes are distributed equally to each cell.thus four daughter cells have just half the number of chromosomes of the parent cell.these are haploid.thus this cell division is also called as reduction division.
2 4 2