Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-30T22:15:20+05:30
Tungabhadra is a river in southern india that starts and flows through the state it is constructed across the tungabhadra river the tungabhadra river is formed by the confluence of the tunga river and bhadra river which flows down the eastern slope of the western ghats in the state of karnataka
4 4 4
Tungabhadra flows into Andhra Pradesh from Karnataka. It carries less water as compared to other rivers Krishna and Godavari. Tungabhadra joins river Krishna in AP. There are many pilgrimage centers including Jogulamba temple and Raghavendra swamy temple on the banks of Tungabhadra.
2014-12-30T23:40:56+05:30


Tungabhadra flows into Andhra Pradesh & telangana (along the borders) from Karnataka. It carries less water as compared to other rivers Krishna and Godavari. Tungabhadra joins river Krishna in AP.  There are many pilgrimage centers including Jogulamba temple and Raghavendra swamy temple on the banks of Tungabhadra.

Water of Tungabhadra is used for cultivation also.  There is a dam in Karnataka over the river and canals are constructed for water diversion for use by the farming lands.

The length of river is nearly 500 km.  It originates at Koodli at which place rivers Tunga and Bhadra meet in Karnataka.  It originates in the Western Ghats and flows towards East.

It passes through Mahaboob nagar, Kurnool, Hospet, Alampur and Hampi.  The river flows through the areas ruled by Sri Krishnadevaraya.

A lot of the waters are getting polluted due to industrial waste getting into it.

1 5 1