Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-01T20:04:36+05:30


Area ΔABC = 1/2 * base * height

In similar triangles, base1 / base2 = height1 / height2 = side1/ side2  (of the three corresponding sides).

Also   Area1 / Area2  = (altitude1 / altitude2 )^2

Ratio of altitudes = square root( 81/49) = 9/7  > 1

Altitude of smaller triangle =  4.5 / (9/7) = 3.5 cm

3 4 3
click on thank you link pls and select best answer
Mark the best PLZZZZZZZ
2015-01-02T13:05:35+05:30
Altitude of the smaller triangle=3.5
1 3 1