Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-02T19:02:24+05:30

A Xerophyte (from Greek xero dry, phuton plant) is a species of plant that has adapted to survive in an environment with little water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.there are many xerophytes. some uses of them are:-

There are now a days grown as ornamental plants in the houses.Some of them has thorns,these are to protect themselves.Their leaves are reduced to small spines,these are to reduce water transpiration.Now a days these plants are given as gifts for birthdays and other occasions also.

These are some of the uses of these plants.



2 5 2
2015-01-04T14:45:13+05:30
Xerophytes are adapted where there is scarity of water which grows in desert places example of the xerophytes are cactus, acacia
uses
it as long roots to absorb water 

0