Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-01-04T15:03:36+05:30
Find the multiples of 7 closer to 120, 80, 50 which are 119, 77, 49.
Calculate their product which is 1309(7³) cm³.
Hence, 1309 cubes of edge 7cm can be put in the box.
Left-over volume is (120-119)×(80-77)×(50-49) = 3 cm³.
0
Would you mind re posting the answer in detail?
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-04T15:28:59+05:30
Internal dimensions are  l=120cm ,b= 80 cm and h=50
  Hence the volume of box = 480000cm²
When cubes are position would occupy 17*7=119 cm in length with 1cm gap
                                       similarly         11*7= 77 cm in width   with 3 cm gap
                                       and                 7*7 = 49cm in height  with 1 cm gap
Hence no of cube can be packed =17*11*7=1309
volume occupied = 119*77*49=448987
Space left empty= 480000 - 448987=31013 cm³

1 5 1
Please mark as the best
From where you got seventeen×7?
120/7= 17 remainder 1, 80/7= 11 remainder 3, 50/7= 7 with three remainer