PLEASE SOLVE:
(1) A stone of mass, m=10kg falls from a height of 10m. If the acceleration due to gravity is 10m/s^2 , determine the decrease in potential energy of the stone.

(2) An engine pulls a train with a force of 10,000N so that the train moves with a speed of 10m/s. Calculate the power developed by the engine in kilowatts.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-01-05T22:26:05+05:30
1. decrease in PE = mgh = 10*10*10 = 1000J
2. F = 10000N
    v = 10 m/s
  Power = Fv= 10,000*10 = 10^5 W = 100 kW
3 5 3
2015-01-05T22:26:10+05:30
1)1000 joules if it reaches the ground. 2)100 kilo watts
2 4 2