Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-01-06T22:15:40+05:30
Let the fiftieth observation be 69 and sum of the rest of the observations be S.
Then (S+69)=(80.4)50=4020.
But (S+96)=4047.
Then new mean is \frac{S+96}{50}=80.94.
2 5 2
50th observation be 69 and the rest observation be x
Ok
Then (x+69)=(80.4)50=4020. But (x+69)=4047). Then new mean is x+96\50=80.94
Ok thank you
2015-01-07T00:03:08+05:30


Sum of all 50 observations = mean * no of observation = 80.4x 50 = 4020 now according to question 96 was misread by 69 So the new sum of observation = 4020 - 69 + 96 = 4020 + 27 = 40.47 now new mean = 4047/50 = 80.94 answer
2 3 2