Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-07T17:27:39+05:30

Saliva is a clear, watery liquid made by several glands in your mouth area.

Saliva is an important part of a healthy body. It is mostly made of water. But saliva also contains important substances that your body needs to digest food and keep your teeth strong.

Saliva is important because it:

Keeps your mouth moist and comfortableHelps you chew, taste, and swallowFights germs in your mouth and prevents bad breathHas proteins and minerals that protect tooth enamel and preventtooth decay and gum diseaseHelps keep dentures securely in place
2 5 2
2015-01-07T17:28:07+05:30
Saliva helps in food digestion and helps for roughage of our body also

1 5 1
it helps in free movement of food into the oesopagus