Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-06T15:49:23+05:30
Refractive index is the ratio of velocity of light in vacuum to velocity of light in any another medium.
the speed of light in air is 186000 miles/second
the speed pf light in water is 225563010 meter/second
1 5 1
2014-04-06T19:26:34+05:30
The refractive index (symbol n) of a material is the ratio of the speed of light in a vacuum to its speed in the material .
0
speed of light in water = 225,563,010 m/s
Speed of light in a vacuum is = 2.99 x 10^8 m/s
Speed of light in air = 2.99 x 10^8 / 1.003 = 2.981 x 10^8 m/s