Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-09T22:08:00+05:30
Let cost of calculator be x
The 18 % profit = 18x/100
If it was sold at Rs16 more the profit would be 20% i.e 20x/100
ATQ      20x/100-18x/100 =16
                             ⇒   x = 800
         Cost of calculator is Rs 800
     
 
1 5 1
2015-01-10T10:16:53+05:30
Let the cost price of the calculator be Rs.X
Selling price of the calculator at 18% gain={(100+gain%)/100 x CP}
=Rs.{(100+18)/100 x X}=Rs.(118X/100)
Selling price of the calculator at 20% gain={(100+gain%)/100 x CP}
=Rs.{(100+20)/100 x X}=Rs.(120X/100)
According to the question,
120X/100-118X/100=16
2X/100=16
X=16 x 100/2
X=rs.800
0