Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-15T19:20:59+05:30


2KClO ----(On heating with MnO2 [Catalyst])----> 2KCl + 3O

From the above reaction. its clear that
3 moles of O₂ is given out, when 2 moles of KClO₃ decomposes.
6 moles of O₂ is given out, when (x) moles of KClO₃ decomposes.
So,
x = 6 × 2 / 3
   = 4 moles.
Therefore, 4 moles of KClO₃ will be required to give 6 moles of Oxygen.





1 5 1
Thanx Angella! I was stuck up with this from the past two days! Can't believe that it was this easy... Anyways thanx sooooo much! :D
Oh! My pleasure! :)
By the way, in the above mentioned reaction, it got typed as KClO₂ instead of KClO₃. I'm sorry, that was accidental!
No problem, i didn't even notice... its really sweet of u!!
:))
2015-01-16T21:05:45+05:30


3 moles of O₂ is given out, when 2 moles of KClO₃ decomposes.
6 moles of O₂ is given out, when (x) moles of KClO₃ decomposes.
So,
x = 6 × 2 / 3 
   = 4 moles
0