Answers

2015-01-17T16:07:09+05:30


Speed = distance / time
As this is a case similar to that of echoes, we need to take twice the distance(i.e., forward distance + backward distance = 2(distance) = 2(height)).    
So,
Speed = 2(height) / time
Time = 2 (80) / 320 
        = 1/2
        = 0.5 seconds

Hence, the splash of the sound hitting the water is heard after 0.5 seconds.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-01-17T17:20:51+05:30


Time taken by the stone to reach water, t_{1}=\sqrt{\frac{2h}{g}}=4s.
Time taken by sound wave to reach top, t_{2}=\frac{h}{s}=0.25s.
Total time, T=t_{1}+t_{2}=4.25s.
1 5 1