Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-19T10:56:09+05:30
Original length=l
change in length=Δl
original volume=v
change in volume=Δv
initial volume=l³
final volume(v+Δv)=(l+Δl)³
change in volume=final volume-initial voluma
                          Δv=l³+Δl³+3lΔl(l+Δl)-l³
                             Δv=l³+Δl³+3lΔl²+3l²Δl-l³
Δl³is neglected bcoz it is too small
Δv=3l²Δl+3lΔl²
we will also ignore 3lΔl²
Δv=3l²Δl
we know that
coefficient of volumetric expansion
y=Δv/v×Δt
y=3l²Δl/l³×Δt
y=3Δl/l×Δt                                             {Δl/l×Δt=α}
y=3α

2 5 2
2015-01-19T15:05:13+05:30
The coefficient of linwar expansion a and coefficient of cubical expansion y are related as follows: Y=3a i.e., y/3=a Or a:y=1:3
0