Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-31T21:21:12+05:30
given :-
   u = 0.5 m/s
   g = 9.8 m/s^2 ( it is taken to be negative since body is going against the gravity .
   v = 0
   s = ?

v^2 - u^2 = 2gs 
(0)^2 - (0.5)^2 = 2(-9.8) S
- (0.5 * 0.5 ) =  -2  * 9.8 * S
              S = 0.5 *0.5 / 2 * 9.8 = 0.012 m is answer


  
2 5 2
2015-01-31T23:20:26+05:30
Initial  velocity u = 0.5 m/sec

Final velocity v = 0 m/sec

acceleration due to gravity g = 9.8m/sec²

v² - u² = 2gH

0² - (0.5)² = 2 * (-9.8)*H

H = 0.012 m
1 5 1