Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-02-01T09:15:45+05:30
 nascent = new + existent
The term nascent oxygen refers to oxygen that has just been made, presumably in a chemical reaction. Some people interpret this to mean O2, which is made in many reactions, while others believe it to be a monatomic oxygen radical, which is far more reactive.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-01T09:27:55+05:30
Nascent oxygen is the atomic oxygen which is released in a chemical reaction. It is highly reactive and can also affect the noble metals.Represented as [O].

eg:-
2HNO₃------>  2NO₂+ H₂O + [O]
 (conc)
1 5 1