Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-02-01T19:39:40+05:30
The chameleon has several cell layers under its transparent skin.because of this layers chameleon change its colour.some layers contain pigments while some just reflect light to give new colours.
2 3 2
good xplaination dear ....
thnkii...yrr
ur welkoo dude..
hmm
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-04T19:08:01+05:30
There are lots of reasons chameleons change colors. They can't turn polka-dotted, bright orange or even plaid, to fit into their surroundings. Light, temperature, mood and health are all reasons these lizards change colors. Lights reflect off of them, changing their color. A chameleon will also make itself flat and dark so it can absorb more heat. During the mating process, when it feels threatened and when it's protecting its territory, a chameleon will also change colors. A sick chameleon will stay pale because they don't have the energy to change color.

1 5 1