Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-01T22:14:24+05:30
 the principles of prevention of diseases : -

-  prevent exposure to infectious microbes 

 - availability of  proper and sufficient food ( healthy diet )
 - immunization > boost up the body immunity toward certain pathogens 
 - personal hygiene 
 - vaccination 
 - keep distance from garbages
 - drink clean water 
2 5 2
thanks for this it is very easy for understand
u r wlcum .....
2015-02-01T22:15:54+05:30

Preventive healthcare (alternate preventive medicine ) consists of measures taken for disease prevention, as opposed to disease treatment.  Disease prevention relies on anticipatory actions that can be categorized as primary, secondary, and tertiary prevention.

There are three levels of disease prevention-

Primary prevention- Methods to avoid occurrence of disease either through eliminating disease agents or increasing resistance to disease. Examples include immunization against disease, maintaining a healthy diet and exercise regimen, and avoiding smoking.

Secondary prevention-Methods to detect and address an existing disease prior to the appearance of symptoms. Examples include treatment of hypertension (a risk factor for many cardiovascular diseases), cancer screenings

Tertiary prevention-Methods to reduce negative impact of symptomatic disease, such as disability or death, through rehabilitation and treatment.Examples include surgical procedures that halt the spread or progression of disease


1 5 1