Answers

2015-02-05T20:11:08+05:30


Given mass of gas =7.5g
volume=5.6l
STP=22.4l
so 22.4/5.6*7.5=30g=mol.Wt of gas
the gas is NO (nitric oxide)

1 5 1
No, is NO. It cannot be CO because the molded
oops! because the *molecular weight of CO is 28 and not 30.
I mean, " No, it is NO. It cannot be CO because the molecular weight of CO is 28 and not 30 " Hope, I've sounded a bit clearer now. ;)
kk
anyways thanks :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-05T20:16:55+05:30


At STP, 
5.6 litres is occupied by 7.5g of a gas
Then, 
22.4 litres is occupied by
(22.4 × 7.5)/5.6 = 30 g of that gas 

So, the molecular weight of the gas = 30g

The molecular weight of NO (Nitric oxide) is also 30g.

So, perhaps the gas is NITRIC OXIDE.


1 5 1
Yes?
i wrote it on ur profile dear
oh, okay.
will u do
???